FAQ Answer

FAQ Answer

Will there be a chance to opt out?

Any aerodrome within the scope of EASA will be subject to EASA regulations. An aerodrome that chooses to change its type of operation so that it falls outside the scope of EASA will not be subject to EASA regulations. However, European Commission (EC) Regulation 1108/2009 (amending EC 216/2008) provides for the EC to re-examine and extend the scope of EASA application to those aerodromes currently excluded.


Aerodromes