FAQ Answer

FAQ Answer

Part SPA, where will it fit into the OM?

For commonality, as an Annex or Annexes to Section 8. (last updated September 2013)


Flight Operations - Helicopters Specific

  1. Now the EU Cover Regulation for Air Operations is in place, is the United Kingdom’s primary legislation still required?
  2. A Complex Motor Powered Aircraft is defined as either “an aeroplane with a maximum certificated take-off mass exceeding 5700kg or certificated for a maximum passenger seating configuration of more than nineteen or certified for operation with a minimum crew of at least two pilots or equipped with a turbojet engine(s) or more than one turboprop engine” or “a helicopter certificated for a maximum take-off mass exceeding 3175kg or for a maximum passenger seating configuration of more than nine or for operation with a maximum crew of at least two pilots.”
    Is an aircraft (aeroplane or helicopter) complex if it meets all or one or more of the relevant criteria?
  3. Will the CAA no longer issue permissions to fly into heliports such as Battersea under PC2?
  4. Will an operator be able to convert to compliance with EASA Implementing Rules faster than the end of the derogation period?
  5. Will there be a need for a Specific Approval on Localiser Performance with Vertical Guidance (LPV) procedures?
  6. Does the format of the Operations Manual require significant changes or can an existing Operations Manual be tweaked?
  7. AMC3 ORO.MLR.100 Operations Manual – general, states: “2 Notwithstanding 1, an OM that is compiled in accordance with JAR-OPS 3 amendment 5 may be considered to be compliant.” Does this mean that no amendments are therefore required for such Manuals?
  8. Part SPA, where will it fit into the OM?
  9. Will Technical Crew have to adhere to an FLT?