FAQ Answer

FAQ Answer

Is a person under instruction considered a passenger or a member of the crew?

Anyone on board an aircraft must either be a member of the crew or a passenger. Article 26(1) of the Air Navigation Order 2005 provides that in order to be a member of the flight crew a person must hold an appropriate licence. There are however certain exceptions to this, for example, at article 26(2)(c) which allows someone without a licence to act as a member of the flight crew where they are obtaining instruction in flying from a flying instructor on board the aircraft (i.e. the typical dual instruction flight). Therefore, if the person under instruction either has an appropriate licence or comes under one of the exceptions in Article 26 they are considered to be a crew member, if not they are considered to be a passenger.


Mandatory Insurance Requirements

  1. How do I work out what the minimum insurance requirements are for my aircraft?
  2. What is an SDR?
  3. The amount of cover required fluctuates in line with currency changes between Pounds Sterling (GBP) and the Special Drawing Right (SDR), how do I know if I have enough cover when fluctuations occur?
  4. Will the CAA issue a certificate to confirm that an aircraft is insured in accordance with the Regulation?
  5. My aircraft is not currently flying, does it have to be insured?
  6. If I declare to my insurer a lower maximum number of passengers carried, do I need to physically remove seats?
  7. If I declare to my insurer a lower maximum number of passengers carried, is it mandatory to advise the CAA?
  8. The maximum number of passengers carried figure displayed on the estimate on G-INFO is not correct, how do I get it changed?
  9. What is the definition of a “passenger”?
  10. Is a person under instruction considered a passenger or a member of the crew?
  11. Has the UK opted for the lower passenger limits for aircraft under 2700 kg and engaged in non-commercial operations?
  12. Is a combined single limit acceptable as a means of meeting the minimum insurance requirements?
  13. What about the reference to cover for war risk and terrorism, should this be explicitly stated on my Certificate of Insurance?
  14. The legislation suggests that aircraft with a maximum take-off mass of less than 500kg are excluded from the requirements, is this correct?
  15. Does the regulation apply to non UK Registered aircraft?
  16. How do I demonstrate compliance with the Insurance Regulations?
  17. DVLA have direct access to motor insurance information supplied directly by the insurance companies, why cannot the CAA do the same?
  18. Will there be an annual insurance documentation check?
  19. The entry for an aircraft on G-INFO shows a Date of "No Flight" Declaration, what does this mean?
  20. I have previously made a "no flight" declaration to the CAA. Once I have subsequently forwarded evidence of insurance to the CAA do I need to wait for the CAA to confirm that my insurance is acceptable before the next flight?
  21. Whose responsibility is it to ensure that insurance cover, in accordance with the regulations, exists for each flight?
  22. Does the insurance policy have to be in the name of the registered owner?
  23. The maximum take-off mass of my aircraft is just above one of the category breaks in the legislation, can I reduce the certified mtom to bring it into the lower category?
  24. There are lower limits in some cases if the aircraft is used for “non-commercial purposes”, is there a definition of “commercial purposes”?
  25. My aircraft is operated by an Operating Licence Holder, do I still need to advise the Aircraft Registration Section of the insurance details even though these have already been supplied to the Airline Licensing Section?